Lou Cope - Dramaturg & Creative Consultant

 

Hello.

 

This website is intended to give an outline of my work as a Performance Dramaturg, in dance and theatre, both in the studio and online.

 

If you want to find out more about my work in Organisational Dramaturgy, please go to www.copeandco.org

 

I don’t update this site very often, so please do contact me if you have questions. 

 

Thanks for visiting!

 

Lou

 

Forthcoming/Current Projects

DRAMATURG IN RESIDENCE - South East Dance ongoing

RAFT – Gwyn Emberton Dance Company – touring from Oct 2017

 

#JESUIS – Aakash Odedra Dance Company – Winner of Amnesty

International Freedom of Speech Award – full premiere Abu Dhabi January 2018

 

WASTELAND – Gary Clarke – UK premiere June 2018

 

THE TROTH – Akademi & Gary Clarke – premiere India Jan 2018

 

COAL – Gary Clarke – Winner of UK Theatre Award – touring Autumn 2017 and Spring 2018

 

ROLLER – MarsTarrab – Winner of Samuel Beckett Theatre Award – full premiere Barbican Oct 2017

 

SMACK THAT (A Conversation) – Rhiannon Faith – full premiere Barbican Spring 2018

 

(UN)BOUND – Jelena Kostic – Premieres Netherlands 2018

 

Also offering ongoing dramaturgical support to Alexandrina Helmsley, Janine Harrington, Inky Cloak, Sam Amos

 

 

Recent Projects

THE ENORMOUS ROOM – Stopgap Dance Company – touring 2017 – 2018

THE SILK ROAD – Jose Agudo – touring 2017 – 2018

PARADISO – Jose Agudo and Akademi – touring 2017

STILL – The Future is Unwritten – touring 2017

INKY MATTER – Kimberley Harvey – touring 2017 – 2018

SULPHUR – Sheila Ghelani – touring 2017- 2018

TIGHTEN YOUR BELTS – Brighton People’s Theatre – selected performances 2017

GETTING DRESSED – Rosie Heafford & Second Hand Dance - Touring 2017 - 2018

MOTHERHOOD (THE UNSPEAKABLE) – Joanna Rosenfeld – touring 2017

BLOOM – James Finnemore – 2017

DIGITAL TATTOO – Katie Dale Everett – touring 2017

MASS – Rob Clarke – touring 2018

 

 

Past Projects

I WANT LOVE - Hannah Ringham

MOMENTS OF WEIGHTLESSNESS – Sarah Nicolls

FREE FALLING & AIR HUNGER – Hagit Yakira (Israel/UK)

ULTIMA THULE – Catherine Young Dance (N. IRELAND)

NIGHT AT THE THEATRE – Tim Casson & Stopgap

CHOREOCRACY – Tim Casson & Seb Lee Delisle

MIANN – Scottish Dance Theatre

SELAH – National Dance Company of Malta & Jose Agudo

TEARFALL – Phoenix Dance Theatre

KI – Jose Agudo & Phoenix Dance Theatre

GEMINUS – Compagnie Ubi (FR)

BABEL (Words) – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Damien Jalet (BE)

SUTRA – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui (BE)

THE DOOR – Robin Dingemans (SW)

GRASS - Rosie Heafford & Second Hand Dance

THE BOLD, THE BOUND AND THE BRITTLE – Jelena Kostic (NL/SE)

AU DELA – Les ballets c de la b – Koen Augustijnen (BE)

WHEN THE BIRDS FLY LOW – Helder Seabra (BE)

SOUP – les ballets c de la b – Lisi Esterras (BE)

Lou helped me to choreograph the piece I wished to create. What was striking for me was Lou's approach, never imposing her opinion but rather always helping me in forming mine, always thinking about the art making, and the needs of the collaborators involved. Lou has a very generous and respectful way of challenging one's work, decision making, and habits. I can't wait for the next process alongside her.

Hagit Yakira