Lou Cope - Dramaturg & Creative Consultant




This website is intended to give an outline of my work as a Performance Dramaturg, in dance and theatre, both in the studio and online.


If you want to find out more about my work in Organisational Dramaturgy, please go to www.copeandco.org


I don’t update this site very often, so please do contact me if you have questions. 


Thanks for visiting!




Forthcoming/Current Projects

DRAMATURG IN RESIDENCE - South East Dance ongoing

#JESUIS – Aakash Odedra Dance Company – Winner of Amnesty

International Freedom of Speech Award – full premiere Abu Dhabi January 2018


WASTELAND – Gary Clarke – UK premiere June 2018


BIRMINGHAM ROYAL BALLET - Ballet Now Commission - George Williamson - Premiere Sadlers Wells June 18


ENGLISH NATIONAL BALLET - New adaptation of Swan Lake - kids show - Premiere March 2018


THE TROTH – Akademi & Gary Clarke – premiere India Jan 2018


COAL – Gary Clarke – Winner of UK Theatre Award – touring Autumn 2017 and Spring 2018


ROLLER – MarsTarrab – Winner of Samuel Beckett Theatre Award – full premiere Barbican Oct 2017


SMACK THAT (A Conversation) – Rhiannon Faith – full premiere Barbican Spring 2018


(UN)BOUND – Jelena Kostic – Premieres Netherlands Feb 2018


Also offering ongoing dramaturgical support to Alexandrina Helmsley, Janine Harrington, Inky Cloak, Sam Amos



Recent Projects

THE ENORMOUS ROOM – Stopgap Dance Company – touring 2017 – 2018

THE SILK ROAD – Jose Agudo – touring 2017 – 2018

PARADISO – Jose Agudo and Akademi – touring 2017

STILL – The Future is Unwritten – touring 2017

INKY MATTER – Kimberley Harvey – touring 2017 – 2018

SULPHUR – Sheila Ghelani – touring 2017- 2018

TIGHTEN YOUR BELTS – Brighton People’s Theatre – selected performances 2017

GETTING DRESSED – Rosie Heafford & Second Hand Dance - Touring 2017 - 2018

MOTHERHOOD (THE UNSPEAKABLE) – Joanna Rosenfeld – touring 2017

BLOOM – James Finnemore – 2017

DIGITAL TATTOO – Katie Dale Everett – touring 2017

MASS – Rob Clarke – touring 2018



Past Projects

I WANT LOVE - Hannah Ringham


FREE FALLING & AIR HUNGER – Hagit Yakira (Israel/UK)

ULTIMA THULE – Catherine Young Dance (N. IRELAND)

NIGHT AT THE THEATRE – Tim Casson & Stopgap

CHOREOCRACY – Tim Casson & Seb Lee Delisle

MIANN – Scottish Dance Theatre

SELAH – National Dance Company of Malta & Jose Agudo

TEARFALL – Phoenix Dance Theatre

KI – Jose Agudo & Phoenix Dance Theatre

GEMINUS – Compagnie Ubi (FR)

BABEL (Words) – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Damien Jalet (BE)

SUTRA – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui (BE)

THE DOOR – Robin Dingemans (SW)

GRASS - Rosie Heafford & Second Hand Dance


AU DELA – Les ballets c de la b – Koen Augustijnen (BE)


SOUP – les ballets c de la b – Lisi Esterras (BE)

Lou helped me to choreograph the piece I wished to create. What was striking for me was Lou's approach, never imposing her opinion but rather always helping me in forming mine, always thinking about the art making, and the needs of the collaborators involved. Lou has a very generous and respectful way of challenging one's work, decision making, and habits. I can't wait for the next process alongside her.

Hagit Yakira